materia medica : ginger

Ginger is a tricky one for me.  Most of the ailments it is meant to cure, it actually can aggravate in my system.  One of the many reasons it is really important to do your research with respects to herbs, in a broad range of modalities. While ginger helps to balance the mind and body of Vata and Kapha doshas, it can stimulate and aggravate Pittas.  Since both my mind and internal body dosha are Pitta, and tend to already to hyper stimulated, it’s not the best match for me.  However, it is a wonderful healer for my mom who is Vata dominant, and for this reason, I am working with her energy in my Holistic Cabinet.

A work in progress, but here are some basics!  For a great resource on herbs, I highly recommend visiting: https://www.goldenpoppyherbs.com/blog/ginger-materia-medica/  Her research is exceptional!  I will be adding to this section as my own library of resource and text books grow!

_____________________________________Ginger2-copyright-kayla_________________________________________

COMMON NAME: GINGER ROOT

LATIN NAME:         ZINGIBER OFFICINALE.

PLANT FAMILY:      ZINGERBERACEAE

PART USED:            RHIZOME

______________________________________________________________________________
ACTIONS: GINGER ROOT 

Antibacterial: fights bacterial

Antifungal: Destroys or inhibits the growth of fungi.

Anti-inflammatory : reduce pain & swelling in joints | aids arthritis

Antioxidant: Protects cells from the damage caused by unstable molecules known as free radicals. Protects living organisms from oxidative stress.

Anti-parasitic: used to treat parasitic disease.

Antiseptic : prevents the growth of disease causing microorganisms on the external surface of the body of living organisms. (mouthwash | gargle)

Cardiotonic: A substance which has a favorable effect upon the action of the heart. May assist when the heart is not pumping enough blood to other organs.

Diaphoretic: induce heavy sweating, aid in cooling the body during a fever.

Febrifuge: Reduce or break a fever.

Stomachic: Herbs that tone the stomach, improving its function & increasing appetite.

______________________________________________________________________________
ENERGETICS : GINGER ROOT 

Pungent, Sweet, Bitter, Warming

______________________________________________________________________________
USES & PREPARATION: GINGER ROOT

  • Amenorrhea (Absence of menses)
  • Angina
  • Anxiety
  • Bloating
  • Chemotherapy side effects
  • Depression
  • Erectile dysfunction
  • Hypertension
  • Irritable bowel syndrome
  • Morning sickness
  • Nausea
  • Stomach ache

Tea Fresh ginger – grate about 1-2 teaspoons fresh ginger into a cup, add hot water, allow to steep to desired strength. Dried ginger – dried ginger is much more potent than fresh, so a little goes a long way. Start small, and taste frequently until the desired strength of tea is reached (usually less than 15 minutes.)

Small, frequent sips are reported to be the best way to manage the nausea, particularly morning sickness.

Tincture – a few drops of ginger tincture can be placed directly in the mouth, or added to water as needed.

______________________________________________________________________________
CONTRAINDICATORS & CAUTIONS FOR USE:

https://www.goldenpoppyherbs.com/blog/ginger-materia-medica/

If you have a known allergy or hypersensitivity to turmeric or plants in the Zingerberaceae family, avoid utilizing this herb.

Although highly effective in curing morning sickness, pregnant women should not ingest excessive amounts of ginger during the day (which is easy to do if you’re eating ginger candy!!) due to It’s warming and moving properties.

Ginger may also cause adverse reactions when consumed alongside anticoagulant drugs (such as aspirin or Coumadin).

AS ALWAYS, Information provided is not meant as medical advice in anyway, simply a sharing of information obtained for my studies.  Always consult your medical practitioner before taking any herbs to ensure they will work for your medical condition and have no contraindicators that can affect preexisting conditions or medications you are on.

In the spirit of healing, I bid you an amazing week of healing, body, mind and spirit.

Kayla Alyssa

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s