Materia Medica : Marshmallow


MarshmallowRoot2-copyright-kayla

LATIN NAME: ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS

AYURVEDIC NAME: KHATMI

PLANT FAMILY: MALVACEAE

PART USED: ROOT & LEAF


COMMON NAME: MARSHMALLOW ROOT
LATIN NAME: ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS.
AYURVEDIC NAME: KHATMI
PLANT FAMILY: MALVACEAE
PART USED: ROOT, LEAF
NATIVE TO: W.ASIA, AFRICA, EUROPE
PART(S) USED & HARVESTING MARSHMALLOW ROOT/LEAF


ACTIONS: MARSHMALLOW 


Antitussive : used to prevent or relieve a cough
Anti-inflammatory : (reduce pain & swelling in joints | arthritis}
Demulcent : used to relieve inflammation or irritation of the mucous membranes in the mouth by forming a protective film.
Diuretic : increase the volume of urine produced by the kidneys
Emmolient : having the properties of softening, or soothing the skin
Expectorant : remove excess mucous from the lungs.
Mucilaginous : having a viscous or gelatinous consistency, generally containing polysaccharide substance that is extracted.
Pre-biotic : a nondigestible food ingredient that promotes the growth of beneficial microorganisms in the intestines.

Referenced from: http://www.healthy.net/Materia_Medica/Marshmallow_Herbal_Materia_Medica/245


KEY CONSTITUENTS : MARSHMALLOW 


Mucilage : (roots & leaf) anti cholesterol : the soluble fiber aids to lower cholesterol in blood. This type of fiber prevents the intestinal absorption of cholesterol produced by the bile for the digestion of food.

Flavonoids: (leaf) Flavonoids are a group of plant metabolites thought to provide health benefits through cell signalling pathways and antioxidant effects. They are anti-inflammatory and boost immunity.

Scopoletin (leaf) a crystalline lactone that is found in various solanaceous plants.

Polyphenolic Acid (leaf): a type of phytochemical called a polyphenol found in plant based foods, the seeds and skins of fruits and the leaves of begetables. Polyphenols are micronutrients high in antioxidants and may improve, or help treat, digestion issues.

Tannins: accelerate blood clotting | reduce blood pressure | decrease serum lipid levels | produce liver necrosis | modulate immunoresponses. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9759559

flavonols in elderflower are quercetin, isoquercitrin and anthocyanins, which have antiviral properties as well.

Referenced from:
https://www.goldenpoppyherbs.com/blog/marshmallow-materia-medica/


ENERGETICS : MARSHMALLOW 


Slightly Sweet, Moistening, Neutral in Temperature


PREPERATION METHODS & USES: MARSHMALLOW


Tea Marshmallow:

Best prepared as a cold water infusion, overnight in the fridge.

Can be added to other herbs for moisture in any tea.

In an upcoming post, I will show you how I work with the cold infusion as a base for creating herbal syrups!


CONTRAINDICATORS & CAUTIONS FOR USE:


https://www.goldenpoppyherbs.com/blog/marshmallow-materia-medica/

Marshmallow root, or leaf, tea may seem like the ‘fluffiest’ thing to worry about, but there are contraindicators which may surprise you.  This reinforces why it is truly important to not just google ‘benefits of’ any herb, without fully researching how they may affect you, your medication and existing conditions.

ORAL DRUGS Moderate The mucilage in marshmallow might impair absorption of oral drugs The mucilaginous compounds can interfere with absorption   of some medications in the digestive tract, so it’s a good idea to let people know this and to advise them to take their medications away from the tea.

ANTIDIABETES DRUGS = Moderate Be cautious with this combination. Animal research suggests that marshmallow can have hypoglycemic effects. Theoretically, marshmallow might have additive effects with hypoglycemic therapy. Monitor blood glucose levels closely. Dose adjustments to antidiabetes drugs may be necessary. Some antidiabetes drugs include glimepiride (Amaryl), glyburide (DiaBeta, Glynase PresTab, Micronase), insulin, pioglitazone (Actos), rosiglitazone (Avandia), and others.

LITHIUM  Moderate Marshmallow is thought to have diuretic properties. Theoretically, due to these potential diuretic effects, marshmallow might reduce excretion and increase levels of lithium. The dose of lithium might need to be decreased.

HERBS AND SUPPLEMENTS WITH HYPOGLYCEMIC POTENTIAL: Animal research suggests that marshmallow may have hypoglycemic effects. Theoretically, marshmallow might have additive effects when used with other herbs and supplements with hypoglycemic potential. This might increase the risk of hypoglycemia in some patients. Some herbs and supplements with hypoglycemic potential include alpha-lipoic acid, bitter melon, chromium, devil’s claw, fenugreek, garlic, guar gum, horse chestnut, Panax ginseng, psyllium, Siberian ginseng, and others

ADDITIONAL RESEARACH AVAILABLE AT:
https://spiraeaherbs.ca/marshmallow-herb-althaea-officinalis-a-herbal-materia-medica/

I hope you enjoyed this quick share on this amazing plant spirit alley who has truly helped me in my own healing journey.

If you would like to see more, or less, of any part of the Materia Medica, please let me know in the comments below!  If you have worked with Marshmallow root, or leaves, please share your experience with us!  As my own library begins to build, I will be editing and adding to the previously posted Materia Medica, Updates will be provided on my IG: @my.urban.oasis account!

In the spirit of healing, I bid you a warm cozy night as the freezing rain and winds whip up a storm outside my window!

Kayla Alyssa